Live

Windows 11

The latest Windows 11 coverage — news, analysis, and updates from the WindowsNews.AI desk.

12 stories in view AI assisted desk updated 3:20 AM
Latest Most Read Breaking
Sort
Productivity · Reboot

Why Windows 11 Forces Reboots for Updates & How to Manage Them

It happens like clockwork—just as you're about to wrap up a critical presentation or dive into a gaming marathon, Windows 11 flashes that familiar notification: "Update requires restart." For many...

Advertisement
24h2 · Kb5043353

Windows 11 KB5043353 Update: Streamlined Boot Setup & OOBE Improvements

The initial boot sequence of an operating system serves as a digital handshake between user and machine—a first impression that can color the entire computing relationship. Microsoft’s latest...

WN WindowsNews Desk·97w ago
Customization · Explorerpatcher

ExplorerPatcher: How This Open-Source Tool Fixes Windows 11 Productivity Issues

The moment Windows 11 launched, a palpable tension emerged between Microsoft's sleek redesign and users' muscle memory. For millions who'd spent years mastering Windows 10's workflows, the centered...

WN WindowsNews Desk·97w ago
Background Apps · Battery Life

Tame Hidden Apps: Boost Windows 10 & 11 Performance Now

The hum of your PC's fan kicking into high gear, the subtle lag when switching between applications, the bafflingly quick drain of your laptop battery—these modern frustrations often trace back to...

WN WindowsNews Desk·97w ago
App · Developer Tools

Windows 11 Native AOT Compilation Boosts App Performance by 50%

The relentless pursuit of performance optimization takes a quantum leap in Windows 11 as Microsoft integrates Native Ahead-of-Time (AOT) compilation into its development ecosystem, promising...

DV Developer Platforms Desk·97w ago
Activex · Microsoft Office

Microsoft Office 2024 Retires ActiveX: Security Win, Enterprise Challenge

For decades, the distinctive security prompt warning of ActiveX controls loading in Microsoft Office documents served as both a productivity enabler and a security nightmare for enterprises...

SE Security Desk·97w ago
Gps · Location Services

Windows 11 Location Services: Balancing Convenience and Privacy Risks

In an era where digital convenience often dances on the edge of personal privacy, Windows 11's location services represent a critical junction between seamless functionality and intimate data...

WN WindowsNews Desk·97w ago
0patch · Ai Laptops

Windows 10 End of Support: Upgrade, Stay, or Switch? Key Choices Explained

The clock is ticking for over a billion Windows 10 devices as Microsoft's October 14, 2025 end-of-support deadline approaches—a date confirmed by Microsoft's lifecycle policy documents and echoed...

AI AI & Copilot Desk·97w ago
Beta · Countdown

Windows 11 Beta Adds Native Timer & Countdown Widgets for Productivity

In the relentless pursuit of productivity, every second counts—literally. Microsoft's latest Windows 11 beta update introduces a seemingly simple yet profoundly practical addition: native Timer and...

WN WindowsNews Desk·97w ago